Hutter v. Dig-It, Inc., 2009 U.T. 69, 219 P.3d 918 (statutory lien never a wrongful lien).
[…] [24] Id. § 38-1-31(5)(a) ("The burden is upon any person seeking to enforce a notice of commencement to verify the accuracy of information in the notice of commencement and prove that the notice of commencement is filed timely and meets all of the requirements in this section.").

[25] Utah Admin. Code r. 156-38b-506 (2006).

[26] Utah Code Ann. § 38-1-27(2)(e)(ii) (Supp. 2006).

[27] See Utah Code Ann. §§ 38-9a-201 to -205 (2005).

[28] The Wrongful Lien Injunction Act also defines a "wrongful lien" as a lien made in violation of section 76-6-503.5. Id. § 38-9a-102. Section 76-6-503.5 makes it a crime to file a lien while "having no objectively reasonable basis to believe [the filer] has a present and lawful property interest in the property or a claim on the assets." Id. § 76-6-503.5. But in this case Dig-It clearly has a reasonable basis to believe it has a claim against the Hutters' home and the Hutters do not argue otherwise.