Hutter v. Dig-It, Inc., 2009 U.T. 69, 219 P.3d 918 (statutory lien never a wrongful lien).
[…] ¶ 55 Having disqualified herself, Chief Justice DURHAM does not participate herein; District Judge ANTHONY B. QUINN sat.

[1] Utah Code Ann. §§ 38-9a-101 to -205 (2005).

[2] Utah Code Ann. § 38-1-31(1) (Supp.2006) ("For a construction project where a building permit is issued within 15 days after the issuance of the building permit, the local government entity issuing that building permit shall input the building permit application and transmit the building permit information to the database electronically by way of the Internet or computer modem or by any other means....").

[3] Section 38-1-27(1)(e)(i) defines "designated agent" as "the third party the Division of Occupational and Professional Licensing contracts with to create and maintain the State Construction Registry."

[4] State v. Levin, 2006 UT 50, ¶ 26, 144 P.3d 1096.

[5] Esquivel v. Labor Comm'n, 2000 UT 47, ¶ 14, 982 P.2d 87.