Hutter v. Dig-It, Inc., 2009 U.T. 69, 219 P.3d 918 (statutory lien never a wrongful lien).
[…] [3] Section 38-1-27(1)(e)(i) defines "designated agent" as "the third party the Division of Occupational and Professional Licensing contracts with to create and maintain the State Construction Registry."

[4] State v. Levin, 2006 UT 50, ¶ 26, 144 P.3d 1096.

[5] Esquivel v. Labor Comm'n, 2000 UT 47, ¶ 14, 982 P.2d 87.

[6] Utah Code Ann. § 38-1-32 (Supp.2006) ("Except for a person who has a contract with an owner or an owner-builder, a subcontractor shall file a preliminary notice with the database within... 20 days after the filing of a notice of commencement.... If a person who is required to file a preliminary notice under this chapter fails to file the preliminary notice, that person may not hold a valid lien under this chapter.").

[7] Id. § 38-1-31(3) ("If a notice of commencement for a construction project is not filed within the time set forth in Subsections 38-1-31(1)(a) and (b), the following do not apply: (a) Section 38-1-32; and (b) Section 38-1-33.").